Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to Bracketology LLC’s (“Bracketology”, “us”, “we”) website located at www.bachbracket.com (“Site”) and discusses data collection, usage and disclosure of information collected from use of the Site. The Site is a Gaming and games, contests, and player-to-player games related to reality television website.  These features as well and any other features, tools, materials, or other services (including co-branded or affiliated services) offered from time to time by us or our affiliate constitute our “Services”).  This Statement of Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.  By using the Site you consent to the data practices described in this statement, as may be updated from time to time.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

We may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, username, and email address. If you purchase our products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Site’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Site so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Site.

Use of your Personal Information

Wecollect and use your personal information to operate the Site  and deliver the Services.

We may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us or our affiliates. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We  do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. We may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within the Site, in order to determine what Services are the most popular. This data is used by us to deliver customized content and advertising within he Site to you.

We  will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us (b) protect and defend our rights or property; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Site may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize any Site pages, or register with the Site or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bracketology LLC features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Site or related services.

Security of your Personal Information

The security of your information is important to us. We shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your privacy and a level of security appropriate to the risks entailed in by use of the Site. However, we note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal aata, we underline that we shall have no liability for events for which we are not responsible.

 

Children Under Eighteen

Pursuant to our Terms of Service, the Site may only be used by persons eighteen years of age or older.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of eighteen.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from us by contacting us here:

– Email: [email protected]

Data Deletion Requests

If you wish to delete your account or have your data deleted from Bracketology LLC properties, you can do so by contacting us here:

– Email: [email protected]

Changes to this Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. .  Such updates will be posted to this page.  We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we us  your information.

 

Other

We are not subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act

‘Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Privacy. If you believe that we has not adhered to this policy, please contact us at:

Email Address:

[email protected]

Effective as of December 23, 2021